Battalion & Group Photos

Below is a selection of surviving 2/4th Machine Gun battalion photos taken prior to departure for war.

Additional group photos that have been made available to association have been published here, some for the first time.

A Company
A Company
A Company No 4 Platoon
A Company No 4 Platoon                                                                           Back L-R J Roberts, HW Waghorn, L Greaves, HM Rubery, JA Connolly, AB Facey, JO Street, AM Hack, AD Symons, AV Badger, CS Parke, HH Taylor, JC Heffernan, EG Burton.                                                                                  Centre Rear JE Sands, HE Proctor, C Harris, RC Wilson, EJ Clarke, L Hunt, RJ Baggs, AAM Brazier, EH King, F Nazzari, F Hernon, FC Moore, CD Astill, LJ McGrath, RE Godfrey                                                               Centre Front WJ King, HB Lear, DJ McMahon, EN Bates, WA Wilson, RD Hampson, AW Thomas, FG McCaffrey, W Burgess, KT MacLennan, DM O’Leary, M Armstrong, EA Gill, AR Beattie, MR Docking, J Young.         Front CE Burns, AS Oag, RJ Miller, R Hill, WJ Stone, AJ Barnes.

 

 

A Company No 5 Platoon

A Company No 5 Platoon

Back Row, —-, DF Sterritt, FG Kerwin, JB Gilmour, EA Watt, J Scales, WT Haywood, RP Elvish, AS Parke, LM Murray, RK Gregory, RE Hughes, TM McMahon, RC Reed.

Centre, LR Rayner, N Armstrong, EJ Ovens, JS Elliott, NHE Thompson, LC Helmrich, B Fitzgerald, RW Chipperfireld, JB Mellor, EJ Holst, JK Ramsbottom, (Lane), J Alderton, DJ Davies, J Borrow.

Front CJ Vidler, Sands, N Hayes, AJ McGhee, J Gilmour, JJ Dore, JH Sherman, Lt AB Walton, RH Cornish, HE Shaw, RC Tuffin, J McDonald, ? Williams, RK Gregory, TA Minchin.

 

A Company No 6 Platoon
A Company No 6 Platoon.                                                                           Back L-R EJ Waddell, J Lee, HG Atkins, ECS Popham, JA Brooker, DJ Atkins, JR Baker, H Tysoe, P Golden, JC Ewen, SH Gibbs, WL Deeley, J Rochester, G Dorizzi.                                                                               Centre K Clifton, RK Gregory, HW Heal, C Knott, D Ross, HT Bunker, NA Gough, AE Farmer, LS Hodgson, GT Dickie, DAC Quinn, AA Dickson, HSN Knudsen, PS Dore.                                                                                    Front KK McDonald, W Dunwoodie, WC Evans, JH Shackleton, GW Taylor, FMcP Townsend, A Stevens, JG Wilson, EJ Howard, DLA Whiteman, TA Limbourn, CA Fogarty, TJ Fury, HW Williams, EG Masters.

 

B Company
B Company

 

B Company Headquarters
B Company Headquarters                                                                       Back L-R JA McGregor, GP Biggs, G Japp, HA Jackson, A Brookbank, WJ Robinson. Centre AMcD Drummond, SM Hogben, JC Colbey, EE. Miller, GJ Doodson, F Vaughan, CH Dunn, J Hill. Front TW Zeeb, C Flakemore, AS Hewby, Capt GMcR Bunning, Capt AR Smith-Ryan RS Campbell, TJ Barnett.

 

B Coy 7 PlatoonB Company No 7 Platoon

B Company No 8 Platoon

B Company No 8 Platoon

 

B Company No 9 Platoon

B Company No 9 Platoon

 

C Company

C Company

 

C Company Headquarters

C Company Headquarters

C Company No 10 Platoon Back L-R, DT Manning, ----, WR Morris, AA Adams, LS Hummerston, KT Hayes, ? Armstrong, RR McCaskill, CG Henderson, AH Dyson, R Hadfield, LJ Marriott, N Jones, F Carroll. Centre, WW Reeves, KG Moir, LD Byrne, FT McGlinn, KJ Howell, E Ricketts, DA Matheson, RJ Carlisle, LN Holtzman, ----, GN Burslem, ----, SK Wenn. Front , CG Ferrie, GL Burdon, E Godfrey, HC Fuhrmann, HJS Fidge, RC Fullarton, Lt VT Warhurst, FW Webb, J Aberle, C McLennan, CK McDonald, FJ Baxter, W McKay. Seated, J Clare, CW Anderson, CW White.
C Company No 10 Platoon
Back L-R, DT Manning, —-, WR Morris, AA Adams, LS Hummerston, KT Hayes, ? Armstrong, RR McCaskill, CG Henderson, AH Dyson, R Hadfield, LJ Marriott, N Jones, F Carroll.
Centre, WW Reeves, KG Moir, LD Byrne, FT McGlinn, KJ Howell, E Ricketts, DA Matheson, RJ Carlisle, LN Holtzman, —-, GN Burslem, —-, SK Wenn.
Front , CG Ferrie, GL Burdon, E Godfrey, HC Fuhrmann, HJS Fidge, RC Fullarton, Lt VT Warhurst, FW Webb, J Aberle, C McLennan, CK McDonald, FJ Baxter, W McKay.
Seated, J Clare, CW Anderson, CW White.

C Company No 11 Platoon

C Company No 11 Platoon

C Company No 12 Platoon

C Company No 12 Platoon

 

D Company
D Company

 

D Company No 13 Platoon

D Company No 13 Platoon

 

Rear L-R, AE Regillas, GV Hadden, TH Edwards, SA Osborne, RS Barr, W Hicks, JP Clancy, WL Thomas, TA Woods, DW Thomas, BF Poulton, JH Blackborrow, PJ O’Meara, TF Doyle. Centre, HJ Worsdell, RJ Ham, PL Westlake, HAT Chivers, EJ Hope, AR Attenborough, JE Smith, AD Winter, WE Lynn, EH Mann, A Worth, AJ Jones, TH Lewis. Front, P Moltoni, B Evans, A Cryer, J McDonald, WGR Stuart, DR Horn, D Colevas, Lt TH Tompkins, AW Rickard, C Wells, H Turnbull, L Poyner, IW Jones, G Hancock.
D Company No 14 Platoon Rear L-R, AE Regillas, GV Hadden, TH Edwards, SA Osborne, RS Barr, W Hicks, JP Clancy, WL Thomas, TA Woods, DW Thomas, BF Poulton, JH Blackborrow, PJ O’Meara, TF Doyle.
Centre, HJ Worsdell, RJ Ham, PL Westlake, HAT Chivers, EJ Hope, AR Attenborough, JE Smith, AD Winter, WE Lynn, EH Mann, A Worth, AJ Jones, TH Lewis.
Front, P Moltoni, B Evans, A Cryer, J McDonald, WGR Stuart, DR Horn, D Colevas, Lt TH Tompkins, AW Rickard, C Wells, H Turnbull, L Poyner, IW Jones, G Hancock.

 

D Company No 15 Platoon Back L-R -----, R Williams, EJ Leadbitter, EC Kemp, FM Barrymore, -----, DA Annear, FL Taylor, KS Mitchell, R Semple, F Armstrong, R Craig, JE Fraser, AL Pitts. Centre, EG Moir, GR Rouse, ----, PA Giese, ----, B Harrison, , ----, LA Blair, FDJ Clarke, ----, R Whitford, AJ Bell, G Bousefield, WJ Beer. Front, C Holmes, CJ Spackman, GT Shelton, ----, M Fuller, J McSkene, Lt JT Meiklejohn, J Solly, J Thorpe, ----, AL Tapper, EG Taylor, E Shackleton, M Armstrong, PA Gardiner, JE Tregenza.
D Company No 15 Platoon
Back L-R —-, R Williams, EJ Leadbitter, EC Kemp, FM Barrymore, —-, DA Annear, FL Taylor, KS Mitchell, R Semple, F Armstrong, R Craig, JE Fraser, AL Pitts.
Centre, EG Moir, GR Rouse, —-, PA Giese, —-, B Harrison, , —-, LA Blair, FDJ Clarke, —-, R Whitford, AJ Bell, G Bousefield, WJ Beer.
Front, C Holmes, CJ Spackman, GT Shelton, —-, M Fuller, J McSkene, Lt JT Meiklejohn, J Solly, J Thorpe, —-, AL Tapper, EG Taylor, E Shackleton, M Armstrong, PA Gardiner, JE Tregenza.

No 1 Platoon Signals

HQ Coy No1 (Signals) Platoon

No 2 Platoon Ack-Ack

No 2 Platoon Ack-Ack

Military Drill Display Northam Show 24/09/1941 Reinforcements General not allocated at that stage. Back row L-R L/cpl McGhie, Pte Smith, Trigwell, Smith, Lewis, Godden, Cake, Lucas, Foster, L/cpl Hatch Centre Sgt Graham, Pte Salter, Atkinson, L/cpl Boyle, Pte Knight, Shepherd, Doherty, Sloan, Pierce, Dawson, Perkins, Anderson, Watts, Cpl Scott. Front Pte Brown, L/cpl Negri, Pte Pascall, Mc Glinn, Holt, Lieut Gibson, (A Coy Comm), Lieut Branson (Display Comm), Pte Hardey, O’Brien, Carwardine, Barrett, Laurence, L’Cpl Beck (Drummer)
Military Drill Display Northam Show 24/09/1941
Reinforcements General not allocated at that stage.
Back row L-R L/cpl McGhie, Pte Smith, Trigwell, Smith, Lewis, Godden, Cake, Lucas, Foster, L/cpl Hatch
Centre Sgt Graham, Pte Salter, Atkinson, L/cpl Boyle, Pte Knight, Shepherd, Doherty, Sloan, Pierce, Dawson, Perkins, Anderson, Watts, Cpl Scott.
Front Pte Brown, L/cpl Negri, Pte Pascall, Mc Glinn, Holt, Lieut Gibson, (A Coy Comm), Lieut Branson (Display Comm), Pte Hardey, O’Brien, Carwardine, Barrett, Laurence, L’Cpl Beck (Drummer)
2nd4th Rangetakers
Western Command Training School – Range Finders Course Feb 27 – Mar 22 1941

 

2- 4th Machine Gunners

Photo courtesy of the Gaze family Borden (WX9337, A.D.Moir)

FIRST N.C.O SCHOOL copyFirst N.C.O. School Northam 1941

ARMY21

 

8th Platoon marching in Perth
8th Platoon marching in Perth

No3 Platoon Northam march

No3 Platoon Northam march.

anderson 2

 

March

 

9 Platoon B Coy - F.J. Dorrington
9 Platoon B Coy – F.J. Dorrington
2nd4th marching in Hay St prior to departure
2nd4th marching in Hay St prior to departure

17012017

 

A Company march Northam - Perth

‘A’ Battalion march Northam – Perth 1941

Thomas Fotheringham, Back row, far left
Thomas Fotheringham, Back row, far left

 

Unknown
POW Survivors from Kobe House Japan on board HMS Formidable

 

EPSON MFP image
Members of A Company

 

Bullets

Possibly members of B Coy No 9 Pln.

Rear L-R Doug Carter, Frank Hinds Front -----, -----, Joe Lynch
Members of B Coy. No 9 Pln. Rear L-R Doug Carter, Frank Hinds
Front —–, —–, Joe Lynch

 

A Coy 6 Pln Woodside SA, photo courtesy Tom Limbourn
A Coy 6 Pln Woodside SA, photo courtesy Tom Limbourn

 

Schuts Whitlaw Poulton Oag Worth Walker Omaha Japan

2/4th survivors of Ohama Japan, Schuts Whitlaw Poulton Oag Worth Walker

2nd4th MGB Football team 1941

 

2/4th Cricket Team - Property of Geoff MacDonald, nephew of Lindsay Murray MacDonald, standing 2rd from Right.
2/4th Cricket Team – Property of Geoff MacDonald, nephew of Lindsay Murray MacDonald, standing 2rd from Right.

 

B-Company-entraining resized

Members of B Company en-training

ridgewell B and W march

ANZAC Day parade

ridgewell BW march with flag

ANZAC Day parade

Service commemorating 65 years since VJ Day - 2010
Service commemorating 65 years since VJ Day – 2010

 

2nd4th troops

No3 Platoon drivers

No2 Platoon Ack Ack

No2 Platoon Ack Ack

R Todd JP Murphy HW Scaddan WJ Tucker J Isaac RR Lyle
Members of HQ Coy. No2 Pln. Anti-Aircraft                                                    R Todd JP Murphy HW Scaddan WJ Tucker J Isaac RR Lyle

 

Troops train to Darwin

Train to Darwin

Meal time

Meal Time

Back L - R C. Anderson, P.Byrne, C.McLennan, E.Ricketts,V.Warhurst Front L-R F.Halbert, G.Burdon, K.McDonald, W.McKay, R.Hadfiled
Members of C Company

 

2/4th
Pioneers and A.A.O.C.

 

Battalion photograph in album of A.L. Tapper

Photo courtesy Margaret Thompson (WX9157 A.L.Tapper)

JEATH Museum 2nd4th (3)

Photo courtesy Margaret Thompson (WX9157 A.L.Tapper)