Below is a selection of surviving 2/4th Machine Gun battalion photos taken prior to departure for war.
Additional group photos that have been made available to association have been published here, some for the first time.
WARNING: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander viewers are warned that this website contains images of deceased soldiers.
A Company
A Company #4 Platoon
Back L-R J Roberts, HW Waghorn, L Greaves, HM Rubery, JA Connolly, AB Facey, JO Street, AM Hack, AD Symons, AV Badger, CS Parke, HH Taylor, JC Heffernan, EG Burton.
Centre Rear JE Sands, HE Proctor, C Harris, RC Wilson, EJ Clarke, L Hunt, RJ Baggs, AAM Brazier, EH King, F Nazzari, F Hernon, FC Moore, CD Astill, LJ McGrath, R Godfrey
Centre Front WJ King, HB Lear, DJ McMahon, EN Bates, WA Wilson, RD Hampson, AW Thomas, FG McCaffrey, W Burgess, KT MacLennan, DM O’Leary, M Armstrong, EA Gill, AR Beattie, MR Docking, J Young.
Front CE Burns, AS Oag, RJ Miller, R Hill, WJ Stone, AJ Barnes.
A Company No 5 Platoon
Back Row, —-, DF Sterritt, FG Kerwin, JB Gilmour, EA Watt, J Scales, WT Haywood, RP Elvish, AS Parke, LM Murray, RK Gregory, RE Hughes, TM McMahon, RC Reed.
Centre, LR Rayner, N Armstrong, EJ Ovens, JS Elliott, NHE Thompson, LC Helmrich, B Fitzgerald, RW Chipperfireld, JB Mellor, EJ Holst, JK Ramsbottom, (Lane), J Alderton, DJ Davies, J Borrow.
Front CJ Vidler, Sands, N Hayes, AJ McGhee, J Gilmour, JJ Dore, JH Sherman, Lt AB Walton, RH Cornish, HE Shaw, RC Tuffin, J McDonald, ? Williams, RK Gregory, TA Minchin.
A Company No 6 Platoon. Back L-R EJ Waddell, J Lee, HG Atkins, ECS Popham, JA Brooker, DJ Atkins, JR Baker, H Tysoe, P Golden, JC Ewen, SH Gibbs, WL Deeley, J Rochester, G Dorizzi. Centre K Clifton, RK Gregory, HW Heal, C Knott, D Ross, HT Bunker, NA Gough, AE Farmer, LS Hodgson, GT Dickie, DAC Quinn, AA Dickson, HSN Knudsen, PS Dore. Front KK McDonald, W Dunwoodie, WC Evans, JH Shackleton, GW Taylor, FMcP Townsend, A Stevens, JG Wilson, EJ Howard, DLA Whiteman, TA Limbourn, CA Fogarty, TJ Fury, HW Williams, EG Masters.
B Company
B Company Headquarters Back L-R JA McGregor, GP Biggs, G Japp, HA Jackson, A Brookbank, WJ Robinson. Centre AMcD Drummond, SM Hogben, JC Colbey, EE. Miller, GJ Doodson, F Vaughan, CH Dunn, J Hill. Front TW Zeeb, C Flakemore, AS Hewby, Capt GMcR Bunning, Capt AR Smith-Ryan RS Campbell, TJ Barnett.
B Company No 7 Platoon
Back Row: R.F.Carruthers, D.M.Russell, C.Ryan, T.M.Jackson, J.L.Wheelock, L.J.Daily, R.L.Smith, C.W.Gray, J.B.Skelton. O.K.Harrington, D.C.J.Hall Row 3: G.H.Edwards, J.A.Taylor, L.H.Lee, C.W.Armstrong, W.H.Hall, L.F.Hadden, ?.Renshaw, H.McMaster, O.Morris, C.W.Robertson, C.J.Burns, W.T.Castles Row 2: B.Evans, F.V.Cross, F.Vaughan, R.G.Herron (did not remain with 2/4th) H.F.Neilson, A.J.Burns, J.Hill, T.Fotheringham, C.H.Dunn, T.H.Jenkins, J.G.Curtin. Front Row: D.A.Day, R.C.Badock, D.T.Manning, J.Gorringe, R.H.Sandilands, Lt.G.C.MacKinnon, J.F.Helsin, A.M.Draper, E.E.Hambley, C.Mutton.
B Company No 8 Platoon
B Company No 9 Platoon
C Company
C Company Headquarters
C Company No 10 Platoon Back L-R, DT Manning, —-, WR Morris, AA Adams, LS Hummerston, KT Hayes, ? Armstrong, RR McCaskill, CG Henderson, AH Dyson, R Hadfield, LJ Marriott, N Jones, F Carroll. Centre, WW Reeves, KG Moir, LD Byrne, FT McGlinn, KJ Howell, E Ricketts, DA Matheson, RJ Carlisle, LN Holtzman, —-, GN Burslem, —-, SK Wenn. Front , CG Ferrie, GL Burdon, E Godfrey, HC Fuhrmann, HJS Fidge, RC Fullarton, Lt VT Warhurst, FW Webb, J Aberle, C McLennan, CK McDonald, FJ Baxter, W McKay. Seated, J Clare, CW Anderson, CW White.
C Company No 11 Platoon
C Company No 12 Platoon
D Company
D Company No 13 Platoon
D Company No 14 Platoon Rear L-R, AE Regillas, GV Hadden, TH Edwards, SA Osborne, RS Barr, W Hicks, JP Clancy, WL Thomas, TA Woods, DW Thomas, BF Poulton, JH Blackborrow, PJ O’Meara, TF Doyle. Centre, HJ Worsdell, RJ Ham, PL Westlake, HAT Chivers, EJ Hope, AR Attenborough, JE Smith, AD Winter, WE Lynn, EH Mann, A Worth, AJ Jones, TH Lewis. Front, P Moltoni, B Evans, A Cryer, J McDonald, WGR Stuart, DR Horn, D Colevas, Lt TH Tompkins, AW Rickard, C Wells, H Turnbull, L Poyner, IW Jones, G Hancock.
D Company No 15 Platoon Back L-R —-, R Williams, EJ Leadbitter, EC Kemp, FM Barrymore, —-, DA Annear, FL Taylor, KS Mitchell, R Semple, F Armstrong, R Craig, JE Fraser, AL Pitts. Centre, EG Moir, GR Rouse, —-, PA Giese, —-, B Harrison, , —-, LA Blair, FDJ Clarke, —-, R Whitford, AJ Bell, G Bousefield, WJ Beer. Front, C Holmes, CJ Spackman, GT Shelton, —-, M Fuller, J McSkene, Lt JT Meiklejohn, J Solly, J Thorpe, —-, AL Tapper, EG Taylor, E Shackleton, M Armstrong, PA Gardiner, JE Tregenza.
HQ Coy No1 (Signals) Platoon
HQ Coy No 2 Platoon Anti Aircraft Back Row L-R J.Murphy, R.Todd, A.Jones, J.McGinty, J.Isaccs, H. Harrison, W. Tucker, C. Thachrah, J.Stevens Front Row L_R M.Wilkinson, H.Scaddan, F.Annesley, W.Innes, Lt J.Royce, C. Phillips, R.Smith, A. Hayes, R.Lyle, E Jones.
Military Drill Display Northam Show 24/09/1941 Reinforcements General not allocated at that stage. Back row L-R L/cpl McGhie, Pte Smith, Trigwell, Smith, Lewis, Godden, Cake, Lucas, Foster, L/cpl Hatch Centre Sgt Graham, Pte Salter, Atkinson, L/cpl Boyle, Pte Knight, Shepherd, Doherty, Sloan, Pierce, Dawson, Perkins, Anderson, Watts, Cpl Scott. Front Pte Brown, L/cpl Negri, Pte Pascall, Mc Glinn, Holt, Lieut Gibson, (A Coy Comm), Lieut Branson (Display Comm), Pte Hardey, O’Brien, Carwardine, Barrett, Laurence, L’Cpl Beck (Drummer)
Western Command Training School – Range Finders Course Feb 27 – Mar 22 1941
Photo courtesy of the Gaze family Borden (WX9337, A.D.Moir)
First N.C.O. School Northam 1941
2/4th Group photo at Ascot Racecourse November 1940, days after unit establishment.
2/4th group photo Ascot Racecourse November 1940 days after unit establishment.
8th Platoon marching in Perth
No3 Platoon Northam march.
9 Platoon B Coy – F.J. Dorrington
2nd4th marching in Hay St prior to departure
‘A’ Battalion march Northam – Perth 1941
Thomas Fotheringham, Back row, far left
POW Survivors from Kobe House Japan on board HMS Formidable
Members of A Company
Possibly members of B Coy No 9 Pln.
Members of B Coy. No 9 Pln . Rear L-R Doug Carter, Frank Hinds Front —–, —–, Joe Lynch
A Coy 6 Pln Woodside SA, photo courtesy Tom Limbourn
2/4th survivors of Ohama Japan, Schuts Whitlaw Poulton Oag Worth Walker
2/4th Cricket Team – Property of Geoff MacDonald, nephew of Lindsay Murray MacDonald, standing 2rd from Right.
Members of B Company en-training
ANZAC Day parade
ANZAC Day parade
Service commemorating 65 years since VJ Day – 2010
No3 Platoon drivers
No2 Platoon Ack Ack
Members of HQ Coy. No2 Pln. Anti-Aircraft R Todd JP Murphy HW Scaddan WJ Tucker J Isaac RR Lyle
Train to Darwin
Meal Time
Back L – R C. Anderson, P.Byrne, C.McLennan, E.Ricketts,V.Warhurst Front L-R F.Halbert, G.Burdon, K.McDonald, W.McKay, R.Hadfiled
Pioneers and A.A.O.C.
Photo courtesy Margaret Thompson (WX9157 A.L.Tapper)
Photo courtesy Margaret Thompson (WX9157 A.L.Tapper)
Gang of ‘7’ , Signals 2/4th Semaphore 1941. Adelaide. Standing L-R Ron Evans, Jack Kyros, Claude Gault, Merv Wilkinson. Front, Vern Hoppe, Bill Grundy, Ted Cosson