Stories

Go

Events of War

SONKURAI WAR TRIALS 1946 – ‘F’ FORCE THAILAND

Read Capt Fred Stahl’s description of conditions on ‘F’ Force Thailand

AUSTRALIAN POWs OF ITALY/GERMANY WW2 – incarcerated Italy

Hiroshima’s First Year High Students die in Atom Bomb 1945

JOHHNY FUNK, SANDAKAN, VISITS WA

COMFORT WOMEN for Japan’s WW2 Armed Forces

Japanese Delegation walks out 1933 League of Nations Assembly

‘Don’ Company and the Fall of Singapore

DUTCH HOSPITAL SHIP ‘ORANJE’ ARRIVES WITH 800 POWS DARWIN SEP 1945

Makassar POW Camp, Celebes

JAVA PARTIES to SUMATRA 1944 (To build SUMATRAN RAILWAY)

TENGAH AIRFIELD, Battle for SINGAPORE 1942

Execution – Mr Vivian Gordon Bowden, Australian Trade Commissioner – Muntok, Bangka Island, 17 Feb 1942

Japanese Atrocities Against Nurses Hong Kong 1942

BANKA ISLAND MASSACRE 1942 – 80th Anniversary 2022 & West Australian Nurses Alma Beard, Peggy Everett Farmaner, Minnie Hodgson & Bessie Willmott & Survivors Vivian Bulwinkel & Ellen Hannah

Changi Chocos

FIRE-BOMBING of TOKYO MARCH 1945 by B-29s – Single most destructive bombing in history

‘CLARK GABLE’

How to address your letters to POWs 1943

Execute all allied POWs once the invasion of Japan begins

BLACKBURN, ARTHUR, VC – ‘BLACKFORCE’ JAVA 1942

Service for 80th Anniversary Fall of Singapore

80th ANNIVERSARY PEARL HARBOUR 7 DEC 2021

British Military Mission 204 – Bush Warfare School, Burma

‘E’ COMPANY SRB – SEARCH FOR BODIES DECEMBER 1942

Fall of Singapore Service 14 Feb 2010 – Kings Park

CHRISTMAS FOR POWS

ATOMIC BOMB HIROSHIMA – 6 August 1945

Fall of Singapore – 20 years later

POWs of WW1

How Singapore Fell – The West Australian big weekend Saturday Feb 9 2002 – Rod Moran report

From Hell to Eternity – WA Gunners nightmare of battle and Prison Torture

Singapore’s Defence Plan Feb 1942

Victoria Point, Burma – Major Green

Successful bombing raid May 1945 steel bridge, Tamarkan

Fremantle Port was Second Largest Submarine Base during WW2

BOONPONG SIRIVEJCHAPAN – saviour of many sick POWs

Atomic Bomb – ‘West Australian’ September 1945

SANDAKAN – Newspaper reports

Atom Bomb Nagasaki – Jack Maude’s memories whilst at Fukuoka sub-Camp No. 24 Sendyu

Aussie Mateship by Otto Kreefft

Borneo Sep 1945 – Owen Colin Campbell one of 6 survivors – 600 Australian POWs reported died

The 1945 Bombing of Kobe

Tanjong Priok, Java Feb ’42 Blackburn & Soldiers of 2/2nd, 2/3rd. etc.

Report on urgency of recovering POWs in Japan

AWOL ‘Aquitania’ Fremantle – ‘Blackforce’ Java – Central Story

Northam to Perth March

Original 2/4th Flag

Leave Denied

Fairbridge Farm School, Pinjarra

Japanese Atrocities

Honours and Awards

Members of 2/4th nominated for Medal but not awarded

Hill 200, Ulu Pandan IV (Mapanyang) 12th February 1942

Adam Park – Recovery of bodies at Hill 200

Selarang Barracks Changi & 2/4th story

Two Came Home – The Firing Squads

‘E’ Company, Special Reserve Battalion by Major Bert Saggers – South West Bukit Timah, 11th February 1942

Force & Work Parties

PACK OF CARDS BRIDGE, Hintok, Thailand WW2

Reg Jarman NX33194 ‘F Force Orderly

WORK PARTIES AT CHANGI CAMP – 1942-45

‘F’ Force Thailand Diary QX6306 Captain Fred Stahl, 8th Div Signals

JAVA PARTY NO. 20 – MCASKIL

JAVA PARTY 22 – Banks & Booth

Jimmy Quinn’s Red Hot Toilets & Cooked Flies

‘C’ Company 10 Platoon

‘C’ COMPANY, HEADQUARTERS – 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion, 8th Division WW2

PONDS’ PARTY – LT. COL POND 2/29th Battalion AIF, 8th Division

‘D’ Company (No 16 Platoon) – Vickers Machine Gun Companies – Central Story

H6 OFFICER’S PARTY

‘D’ Force V Battalion Group 6 – Brankassi, Kuii, Hindaine.

SUMATRA – Atjeh Party & ‘Harujkiku’ Maru – SS Van Waerwjick Party- Central Story

‘D’ Force Thailand, S Battalion (incl. T Battalion) – Central Story

‘J’ FORCE to JAPAN & ‘WALES MARU’ PARTY (Central Story)

‘D’ Force S & T Battalions, Thailand

SUMATRAN RAILWAY – Pakan Baroe – Moearo Railway Line

‘Awa Maru’ Story

‘H’ Force Group No 3 – H3 & H6 Officers Party

X, P & W, PARTIES & AERODROME LEVELLING PARTY, JAHORE BAHRU TUNNELLING 1944-45

Java Party No 3 & 4 – Black & Williams Forces – Williams No. 1 Mobile Force – Central Story

‘B’ and ‘E’ Forces, Borneo – SANDAKAN to RANAU – Central Story

The ‘Both’ story – SAIGON PARTY, French Indo-China

‘Aramis’ Story – To Japan

Capt Fred Harris Party & WO II John Dooley Party

POWS from Sumatra Flown to Perth

Black and Williams Forces – Java Parties No.s 3 and 4

Dunlop Force – Java Party No. 6 – O and P Battalions

Robertson Force, Java Party 5A

“Six out of 2500 escaped to tell the tale.”

‘A’ Force Burma – Green Force No. 3 Battalion

‘D’ FORCE, U BATTALION – ‘Roaring Reggie’ NEWTON

‘F’ FORCE THAILAND

AWOL ‘Aquitania’ Fremantle – ‘Blackforce’ Java – Central Story

Sandakan Marches

Bukit Timah & Johore Bahru POW Work Parties

Changi Camps – Work Parties

Puffin Magic – ‘Puff, Puff Makin’ for Road works at Singapore Golf Course

Personal Stories

Glad Cowie celebrated her 100th birthday 5 Nov 2023

Outram Road’s prisoner WX12835 John MCGREGOR sent 1943 Changi Hospital

Tom Zeeb 1914 aged 11 donates to children of Europe’s war

POW CARDS TO FAMILIES SEPT 1943 – FIRST NEWS OF THEIR LOVED ONES

Heal, Baker, Rayner & Gordon Dorizzi farewell Toodyay 1940

‘POP’ Heppingstone’s memories of Tarsau, Tamuang, Konkoita, Chungakai & Tamuang

‘SNOW’ HEWBY & his Brother BILL

AWM’S LAST POST CEREMONY – DAVEY CRIPPS

Australian Camel Corps WW1

The 2/4th soldier named ‘Sue’

Highgate RSL Hall of Honour

25th Light Horse (Machine Gun) Regiment WA

SO WHAT DID HAPPEN IN DOWNTOWN NORTHAM FEB 1941?

WX7248 THAXTER’S DIARY & Mergui Road

WX15654 WALKER, Robert Joseph ‘Bob’ of Bellevue (near Midland & Greenmount)

HINDLE, Herbert Roy ‘Dick’ Lance Corporal WX8869

12 year boy says goodbye to his father as he leaves for war – Bob Kelt never returned

John GILMOUR – Interviews with DVA about Japanese Guards, & other stories

WX8874 FINDLAY, Sandy – POW WW1 & WW2

Napier Waller Art Prize – AWM 2022

Jock Ferrie’s memories of Singapore POW days

JOHN BARTLEY ‘JOCKA’ SKELTON WX6681 drowned in boating accident 1956

Jack Leahy survives boating tragedy 1952

LANE BROTHERS – BOULDER

George GLASS former POW who ‘lost his way’ after the war

‘AXE-HANDLE’ RANDALL

A MOTHER’S PREMONITION – CORP. ALBERT DAHLBERG

My First Anzac Day Card!

MARSH & KEARNEY, ‘E’ COY SRB AVOID CAPTURE 24 DAYS

2/4th MGB – HADDEN COUSINS – GILBERT & LLOYD

SAWYER COUSINS – WX7939 CLARRIE & WX7256 THOMAS KEITH

SHAUN MORTON – GRANDSON OF DANNY BEVIS

WX227 Alf STEVENS & SANDAKAN SECRET UNDERGROUND NETWORK

BETRAYAL OF 5 AUSTRALIANS – SENT OUTRAM ROAD GAOL

WX7444 ATTENBOROUGH, Bill

How Precious is Freedom by John Ramsbottom (later changed to Lane)

Sutherland, Neale & Rouse family connection – Ainsworth, Ajana.

Mates – WX8690 Hall, WX8709 Blaschek, WX8738 Struthers, WX8706

11th Battalion WW1 – 2/4th brothers/sons/nephews/uncles

Danny Bevis Diary

‘Greater Love Hath No Man – Darwin 1941’

WX11046 RICHES, Leslie Gordon (Pard) ANZAC VETERAN

KUHL and HARRIS – 1941 Adelaide

Wenn Collection Photos

Cousins Ron PAGE & Manson BUTCHER

WX8738 Bill Struthers journey to UBON, Thailand

Butler family & Benedictine Mission, New Norcia

‘Bully’ HAYES & ‘Buck’ ROGERS

Ron BADOCK – Singapore Survivor 70 Years Later

Phil BEILBY – POW on ‘Pampanito’

WX9418 Doug ‘Trader’ Horn

Bendall WX17864 & Allan Trigwell – died Sandakan

Bill Beard WX7883 – Jim Goldie WX7627 – Charles ‘Bubbles’ Holme WX16416 – George Lake WX17582 died Sandakan 1945

WX8003 Alexander Meora ‘Alec’ HACK died Sandakan 4 February 1945

Neville Matson receives by post from Singapore 1946, his pre-war photographs

Ridgwell’s memories of Tarsau’s Ulcer Ward

2/4th Signature collection by Fred Whitaker WX16274

Mentiplay survives Bayonet through neck

Death of WW1 Soldier taken POW of Germany – Grandfather of WX17615 Ernest James THOMSETT KIA Singapore 10 February 1942 aged 19 years

How MORRISON acquired ‘Snow White’ as his nick-name

Outram Road Gaol – McGregor WX12835 & Dean WX6067 & WX227 Stevens

Khonkan Hospital 55km – William (Bill) Hood WX7471, Tom Davison WX7909, Allan Bamford WX8485 – Khonkan 55 Km Hospital Camp

Vale – W.T. (Bill) Castles WX8792

WX9229 Walter Edward ‘Bill’ Breed – Former POW of Japan, 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion, man with big personality returns farming Gnowangerup

‘My Grand-Pop was a Hero’ by Amanda Van Hall (granddaughter of Wally Winter WX10373

Helsin Family – WX10095 John Frederick Helsin

Diary of Overland trip Adelaide to Darwin by Sgt Arbery

Stowaway on-board ‘Aquitania’ – WX16931 OSWALD, Henry Christopher (aka  Hugh) ‘Horse’ or ‘Harry’ 

Kobe Japan – Gilmour, Hutchinson and Ramsbottom – POWs of Japan enjoy laugh when possible

WX9055 HARRY PICKETT – one of the lucky few! Rescued by ‘Pampanito’ South China Sea

Prisoners of War of Japan – returning home did not end their suffering and anguish

Soldiers of 2/4th who were ill and returned to Australia and those who were not taken POW

Hutchinson, Wally’s bath at Kobe, Japan

Baxter, ‘Slew’ WX8140 – by Wally Holding

Fuhrmann, Henry Charles, WX7852 Acting Corporal, DCM

Fitzgerald WX5425 Affidavit – ‘Scarface’ at Nacom Chassi, Thailand

POWs Put Ordeal On Record

Salute to Victory

A man who fought but had no vote

Singapore Escape to Sumatra ’42 – Hopson, Magill, Squance, Quinn, Semple, Annear, Burgess, Harold Smith

Jimmy Smith entertains -A glorious moonlit tropical night

Tom Lewis WX74412 – His was a most Unfair Life!

Smith Ryan’s lucky escape from a Japanese firing squad 1942

Ridgwell, Bill Reeves Fly from Singapore to West Australia 1945

Obituary for WX14836 John (Jack) Keneth LANE (formerly Ramsbottom) A Fairbridge Kid

COCKING – Released Prisoner of War – Survived sinking of Rakuyo Maru – rescued by USS Pampanito, returned November 1944 Western Australia

Clay & Wade return to Singapore

Frank Armstrong – First Sandakan Tragedy and Korean & Formosan Guards

Anketell Street, South Perth.

The Elliott family visit Singapore for the 75th Anniversary of Fall of Singapore 2017

Holding, Wally WX17634 His Story – Part 2

WX8493 Bert Norton’s recollections as per his diary

Holding, Wally WX17634 ~ His Story (Part 1)

Correspondence between Mrs Trigwell (mother of Vern Trigwell) with H.T. Bunker who survived Rakuyo Maru sinking

Fuhrmann, Harry WX7852 his personal story

Pte. Harry Tysoe WX9226

Cpl. William James Paterson WX9073

Schurmann, John Henry WX5007 – Random Recollections

Three Newling Brothers – who never returned home

Pte. Tom Wayman WX7502

Burchell Brothers – Fairbridge

Poetry by Slim Pitts

Digger’s remains found at last – 2001 story of Rolf Newling

Lesley William McCann WX17837 Escape From Death

Jack George Kyros (Kyriakos) WX10715

McGlinnn, Fank WX8478 his Diary written of final weeks as POW in Niihama, Japan

Jim Elliott obituary, March 2011

Heppingston, Ian – obituary 1999

Wally (Walter George) Worth WX10012 – Message from POW Camp

Alf Worth and Jim Elliott – 2010

Lawyers On The Notorious Burma Thailand Railway

Carlyon, Bill – Changi Veteran recalls POW hell

Angela Gazey – Premier’s Student Tour Group 2012

Joe & Daniel Pearce

Dimopoulos Peter ANZAC of the year 2013

Borrow, Joseph WX8712 – Born 4/12/1916 Died of Wounds 15/2/1942, Singapore.

2002 Visit by Joe Pearce & John Morgan to Lim Chu Road (8 February 1942)

Dick Ridgwell’s POW’s story – never assume Japanese do not speak English!

Dick Ridgwell encounter with a Sikh, Singapore

Hodgson, Leonard Sydney ‘Tim’ – WX9231 – died Khonkan 55.5 km camp, Burma.

Nicknames

Morrissey, Albert Edward (Bert) WX15751 ‘A’ Company

Dorizzi brothers & Reg Ferguson – From Toodyay to Sandakan

Post War

Thai – Burma Railway artwork collection at AWM

Lord Mountbatten, Supreme Allied Commander, Southeast Asia, WW2

End of War newspaper stories – POWs returning, War Trials, tragedies.

Address for three Dorizzi Brothers & their nephew, Bernie Dorizzi – the late President, 2/4th MGB ex-Members Assoc (Est 1946), – BOYUP BROOK SANDAKAN MEMORIAL SERVICE 12 SEPT, 2023

AUGUST 2023 – 50th ANNIVERSARY OF AUSTRALIA IN VIETNAM

SEARCHING FOR FAMILY OF THIS WW2 SANDAKAN POW’S RING

Highgate RSL Hall of Honour

2018 – WW2 Bombs found Chulalongkorn Railway Bridge, Ratchaburi

50TH ANNIVERSARY MEMORIAL SERVICE 1995 – ST GEORGE’S CATHEDRAL

Rod McLennan President 2/4th MGB 2010 – 2018

George GLASS former POW who ‘lost his way’ after the war

Ex-Prisoners of War Association 1947

‘AXE-HANDLE’ RANDALL

Who volunteered to fight in the Korean war? Or serve with British Commonwealth Occupation Forces Japan or Korea

“Dominion Monarch” – overcrowding returning Ex-POWS

Stan Lance, Bill Carlyon, Tom Pilmoor – Borehole July 1992 ‘A’ Force Burma

1953 POWs story on Burma-Thai Railway – West Australian Newspaper

2/4th ASSOCIATION – the beginning

‘HAY STREET OFFICE’ 2/4th MGB – Billy Castles & ‘Tubby’ McGhee

TOJO’S REMAINS

Suspected Japanese War Criminals suffering mental health and physical exhaustion

Major Totaro Mizutani – SINGAPORE WAR TRIALS

Borneo Trials – Baba Masao, Susumi Hoshijima, etc.

SANDAKAN RELICS DISCOVERED

Owen Campbell – 1991 – Last Sandakan Survivor

How Precious is Freedom by John Ramsbottom (later changed to Lane)

Peace & Its Aftermath – John Ramsbottom (later changed to Lane)

75th Anniversary VJ Day 2020 Service, Address given by C. Mellor

War Widows Guild – Lifeline for 2/4th Widows

ANZAC DAY 2020

2/4th Assoc Incorporated advertised April 1946

Fall of Singapore 2000 – conducted byJohn Lane

50th Anniversary – Borehole Bulletin

Country Re-union 1972 – Narrogin hosts Win & Wal Holding

2/4th MGB Association Honour Board – Former Committee Members

Address for BOYUP BROOK SANDAKAN SERVICE 2019

‘Rakuyo’ Maru – 75th Anniversary torpedo attack & sinking 12 Sept 1944

Ted McLaughlin – Man behind Sandakan Memorial, Boyup Brook – 1991

Sandakan Memorial, Boyup Brook – 2/4th Sandakan Committee

Lady Mountbatten visits WA 1946

2/4th First Reunion Ball 1947

Kemp, Wheelock, W.J. Smith, Mellor & De Castilla return ‘Otranto’ 1945

Wankey & Gleeson – War Limbs sent AWM, Canberra

Mates – look after each other, risk their lives for each other…

Gilmour, John Barry WX8622 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion’s last surviving veteran

1946 Formation 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion Ex-members Association

2/4th Members still On Strength end December 2000

Victims of Japan win compo battle May 2001

Outram Road Gaol War Crimes Court 1946

2/4th Kalgoorlie Assoc. 1946

Vale – W.T. (Bill) Castles WX8792

Work Place Deaths & Accidents Pre-War & After War

Lemnos Hospital for Mentally Incapacitated Soldiers

Lady Mitchell Convalescent Home, Eric Street, Cottesloe

Singapore Club

We still remember

Drink at Alhambra Bar, Perth, WA (1946)

Sentences passed on Japanese Criminals

Where Did They Come From?

GERALDTON & SURROUNDS 2/4th MGB ENLISTMENTS

NEWDEGATE BOYS WW2 – 2/4TH MGB

KALGOORLIE & BOULDER WAR MEMORIALS

NORTHAM WW2 MEMORIAL

‘Lost’ Carlton WW1 Footballer – Codge Thorn’s Grandfather – Carlton’s ‘Pattie’ Paterson

Esperance Boys & Esperance WW2 Memorial

Pingelly War Memorial- WW2 Robert ROUSE WX7656

Popanyinning or ‘Popo’ Hotel Country Reunion- 1970s?

10TH LIGHT HORSE, TOODYAY

Hale School – 2/4th MGB enlistments WW2

LAVERTON ENLISTMENTS FOR 2/TH MGB

MORAWA BOYS WW2

Big Bell Enlistments

NORSEMAN ENLISTMENTS 7 NOV 1941

SONS OF GWALIA MINE, GWALIA, LEONORA, AGNEW

KOOKYNIE – JACK PEERS, LEIPOLD family & VIC DEWAR

2/4th Machine Gun Battalion KELLERBERRIN BOYS

MENZIES WAR MEMORIAL & 2/4th Enlistments

BUDE, CORNWALL WAR MEMORIAL – Tom DAVISON

2/4th KOORDA BOYS – WW2 MEMORIAL

MURADUP WAR MEMORIAL – Includes Kojonup & surrounds

Katanning WW2 Memorial

Youngs Siding, Bornholm, Torbay, Kronkup, Elleker

2/4th Machine Gun Battalion OBE – ‘Over Bloody Eighty’

Midland WW2 Memorial – Men of this area

Boys from Bruce Rock area.

Pingelly WW2 Memorial

Quairading WW2 War Memorial & Dandin Area

Understanding Group Settlement Scheme

MANJIMUP WW2 WAR MEMORIAL

BRIDGTOWN WW2 MEMORIAL

10TH LIGHT HORSE MILITIA – NOV 1939 to APR 1940

Wooroloo, Mundaring, Mt Helena, Sawyers Valley Enlistments 2/4th MGB

Capel WW2 Memorial

Bunbury War Memorial & 2/4th men from Bunbury

Bill Beard WX7883 – Jim Goldie WX7627 – Charles ‘Bubbles’ Holme WX16416 – George Lake WX17582 died Sandakan 1945

WX8003 Alexander Meora ‘Alec’ HACK died Sandakan 4 February 1945

Boyup Brook WW2 Memorial

Busselton World War Two Memorial

Toodyay Honour Memorial WW2

Kalgoorlie Regional Hospital, WW2 Memorial Plaques

Armadale WW2 Memorial

Esperance Enlistments 2/4th MGB WW2

Gascoyne, Shark Bay, Roebourne, Ashburton and Pilbara Enlistments

Carnarvon 2/4th Enlistments

Australia Remembers

Northampton – 2/4th boys & WW2 Memorial Inscriptions

Abergavenney & District War Memorial, Wales

Wanneroo WW2 War Memorial – Barney Facey, Jim Gibbs and Lacey Gibbs

Gosnells War Memorial

Shire of Brookton War Memorial

Mt Barker War Memorial

The boys from Albany & WW2 War Memorial

Carnamah War Memorial

Denmark WWII War Memorial

Shire of Wagin War Memorial & Prisoners of War of Japan

Byford War Memorial

Guildford War Memorial

Augusta Region

Augusta – Jewel Cave and Spackman

Narrogin War Memorial – WWII

Nungarin War Memorial

Boyanup War Memorial

Wyalkatchem WW2 War Memorial

THE BOYS FROM MERREDIN & WW2 MEMORIAL

Donnybrook War Memorial – 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion AIF WW2

Yarloop War Memorial

Collie & Worsley & COLLIE WW2 MEMORIAL – Timber & Mining Country

Wesley Colllege, South Perth – 2/4th Soldiers – former students who lost their lives WW2

Gnowangerup/Tambellup/Ongerup

Former Scotch Collegians with 2/4th MGB WW2

Shackleton Community’s Tribute to Langdon & Venemore,

Cripps & Northampton enlistments – Rakuyo Maru

Five from Mundijong

The Boys from Mukinbudin

Indigenous Western Australians who joined 2/4th

Fairbridge Farm School, Pinjarra

Beacon WW2 WAR Memorial, West Australia

Donnybrook Boys – Vern Trigwell, Allan Trigwell, ‘Harry’ Cain & Bert Wall